AIMultiple ResearchAIMultiple Research

Top 10 Contact Center AI Software in 2024

Updated on Jan 16
12 min read
Written by
Cem Dilmegani
Cem Dilmegani
Cem Dilmegani

Cem is the principal analyst at AIMultiple since 2017. AIMultiple informs hundreds of thousands of businesses (as per Similarweb) including 60% of Fortune 500 every month.

Cem's work focuses on how enterprises can leverage new technologies in AI, automation, cybersecurity(including network security, application security), data collection including web data collection and process intelligence.

View Full Profile
Researched by
Mert Palazoğlu
Mert Palazoğlu
Mert Palazoğlu
Mert Palazoglu is an industry analyst at AIMultiple focused on customer service and network security with a few years of experience. He holds a bachelor's degree in management.
View Full Profile

71% of customers expect organizations to provide personalized interactions, and 76% of them get dissatisfied when this does not happen.1 Contact center AI software is necessary to improve efficiency and keep up with increasing customer demands.

When tech buyers start to search for new software, they might get overwhelmed by the numerous vendors that claim to incorporate AI in their contact center software solutions. Thus, we have compared the top 10 contact center AI software solutions based on verified market insights to help you determine which solution best suits your company’s specific needs.

Top 10 contact center AI software

VendorsTotal # of employeesTotal reviews*Average ratings*Ease of use**Quality of support**
Salesforce Service Cloud70,3384,5554,48.18.1
Talkdesk1,4213,5094.39.18.8
NICE CXone10,4192,5754.58.88.4
Genesys Cloud CX7,4611,8864.48.98.1
CallRail3221,5054.69.18.9
Aircall7801,3084.79.18.4
Five92,3291,2684.38.28.0
CloudTalk1811,1094.39.08.7
UJET241,0394.59.69.4
Gladly1989014.79.59.4

The comparison table is based on data retrieved from company websites and B2B review sites including Capterra, Gartner, and G2.

*Based on the total number of reviews and average ratings on Capterra, Gartner, and G2 software review platforms as of 10/10/2023. Average ratings are aggregated on a 5-point scale. Sorted by total number of reviews in descending order.

**Based on G2’s ease of use and quality support ratings evaluated over a 10-point scale.

VendorsLCNC***Software & app integrations
Free trialPricing
Salesforce Service CloudLow code2,500+30-dayStarts from $25.00 per seat/month
Talkdesk60+30-dayStarts from $75.00 per seat/month
NICE CXone350+60-dayStarts from $71.00 per seat/month
Genesys Cloud CXLow codeNo information is available30-dayStarts from $75.00 per seat/month
CallRail6,000+14-dayStarts from $45.00 per seat/month
Aircall100+7-DayStarts from $30.00 per seat/month
Five9No information is availableStarts from $149.00 per seat/month
CloudTalk5,000+14-dayStarts from $25.00 per seat/month
UJETLow codeNo information is availableContact UJET
Gladly36+Starts from $180.00 per seat/month

***LCNC stands for low-code/no-code development.

Vendor selection criteria

Considering there are various vendors providing contact center AI software, we narrowed the list based on the given criteria. We have analyzed the companies that have:

  • Number of reviews: 1,000+ total reviews on Capterra, Gartner and G2.
  • Average rating: Above 4.0/5 on Capterra, Gartner and G2.
  • Employee size: 20+ employees on LinkedIn

Top 10 contact center AI software evaluations

1- Salesforce Service Cloud

Salesforce Service Cloud serves as a cloud-based, customizable, centralized hub. It handles customer inquiries with built-in artificial intelligence (AI) and CRM automation capabilities across several communication channels, including email, voicemail, real-time chat, and social media. 

Service Cloud offers numerous apps and add-ons starting at $50 per user per month. Some of them are listed below.2 

  • Service Cloud Einstein: AI-powered intelligent chatbot that can remain in contact with clients 24/7 as well as automate repetitive tasks. Einstein can learn and analyze prior interactions with clients to generate predictions and deliver personalized suggestions.
  • Visual remote assistant (VRA): VRA provides immediate video chat assistance to connect customers and contact center agents from any location without being physically there.
  • Service Cloud Voice (SCV): SCV is a real-time contact center feature that combines voice and customer interactions, web channels, and CRM data in one unified console.

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.4/5
  • Gartner: 4.4/5
  • G2: 4.3/5

Pros 

  • Ease of use: Users consider Service Cloud an easy-to-use tool; they indicate that real-time messaging and interactive voice recognition features function seamlessly.3
  • Workflow and automation: Automation & omnichannel roll-outs function well, letting some users cut processing time by 50%.4
  • Intelligent chat: Auto messaging for chats helps agents handle a high volume of chats easily.5

Cons

  • Case management: Users suppose that case management functions, live chat settings, and knowledge base interface can be improved.6
  • Functionality: The software slows down and it gets less responsive while proceeding with big data for reporting purposes.7
  • Cost: The cost can be high for smaller businesses.8

2- Talkdesk

Talkdesk is a leading cloud contact center AI platform for businesses of all sizes. It uses interactive voice response (IVR), automatic call distribution (ACD), and skills-based routing with AI and automation-powered customer service solutions to support organizations in their customer service operations. 

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.5/5
  • Gartner: 4.0/5
  • G2: 4.4/5

Pros

  • Call center distribution: Users highlight that Talkdesk contact center platform functions seamlessly, which helps agents reduce time to settlement and enhance customer engagement.9
  • Call distributor: The automatic call distributor enables users to immediately connect with related agents.10
  • Ease of use: It is an easy-to-use solution with precise notifications.11

Cons

  • Bugs and limitations: Some users have experienced bugs and limitations when they try to build third-party integrations.12
  • Customer support: Users emphasize that getting support is difficult, and customer service has a poor ability to explain how to use the platform’s features during the onboarding process.13
  • Phone calls: The phone feature functions slow and clumsy, and it is difficult to use since it does not show missed calls or voicemails on the tab.14

For more information about Talkdesk and its alternatives please check out our data-driven and transparent article on Talkdesk Alternatives.

3- NICE CXone

NICE CXone is a cloud-based contact center platform that enables organizations to leverage conversational bots and intelligent virtual agents for customer self-service through various channels such as inbound and outbound phone calls, chat, and voicemail.

The platform uses AI-engineered low code-no code tools and optimal flows for the best possible customer satisfaction (CSAT) while integrating with popular CRM platforms. 

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.2/5
  • Gartner: 4.5/5
  • G2: 4.3/5

Pros

  • User interface: NICE CXone has a user-friendly interface with prebuilt reports.15
  • Phone calls: Users can properly direct calls and route them to the most competent agents to deliver effective service.16
  • Ease-of-use: The system is simple to use and navigate, and the scripting language is simple and continues to develop with each version.17

Cons

  • Reporting: Prebuilt reports are not helpful, and digital reporting is not intuitive at all.18
  • Customer support: Customer support is not responsive, and submitting a support ticket takes long.19
  • Deployment: Setting up the system and transferring customer data is labor-intensive and time-consuming.20

4- Genesys Cloud CX

Genesys Cloud CX is multichannel contact center software that combines speech and text-based communication channels into a single customer support interface. The software is available on desktop and mobile and contains outbound as well as inbound VoIP calls, online chat, text messages, and email applications.

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.4/5
  • Gartner: 4.5/5
  • G2: 4.3/5

Pros

  • User interface: Users appreciate Genesys Cloud CX’s user-friendly interface, integration capabilities, and predictive engagement features, helping them to increase their business’s operational effectiveness.21
  • Customization: The platform can be easily customized to meet your specific business requirements.22
  • Performance: Genesys Cloud CX maintains bug-free and straightforward performance with constantly up-to-date functioning.23

Cons

  • Reporting and dashboards: Users find it inconvenient to provide call insights quickly; reporting and dashboards can be improved.24
  • Connection loss: Users face connection loss and audio/mic issues while logging into widgets.25
  • Future development: Genesys Cloud CX could consider offering custom API development channels for users to escalate and handle issues more efficiently.26

5- CallRail

CallRail is an AI-powered contact center and marketing analytics tool that assists organizations in determining which campaigns are generating inbound leads through calls, texts, forms, and/or chats.

CallRaill’s conversation intelligence capability has AI-trained voice data on over 650,000 hours, and automatically interprets and analyzes all of your inbound and outgoing phone calls. The software can use artificial intelligence to examine the number of phone calls, communication patterns and trends, length, subjects, and pay-per-click (PPC) landing pages, identifying which contacts are delivering the most leads for your organization.

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.5/5
  • Gartner: No information is available.
  • G2: 4.6/5

Pros

  • Integrations: Integrations are easy to set up, and they run smoothly.27
  • User interface: The  API and user interface of CallRail are intuitive and easy to use which indicates that users can integrate into reporting systems without effort.28
  • Analytics: Users appreciate the fact that CallRail can grade calls and create tracked numbers, allowing them to understand where high-quality leads originate from.29

Cons

  • Customer support: CallRail support is nonresponsive and customer service calls frequently disconnect.30
  • Crashes: The call tracking system crashes.31
  • Reporting: The platform could have a better reporting dashboard.32

For more information about CallRail and its alternatives please check out our data-driven and transparent article on CallRail Alternatives.

6- Aircall

Aircall is an AI-backed contact center technology created specifically for support teams. 

The software has an AI-powered contact center and voicemail transcription features, such as AI conversation analysis and an intelligent meeting assistant. It can use AI to report call summaries, talk-to-listen ratios, and key conversation topics while connecting with all CRMs and important industry-specific conversational platforms including Salesforce, Slack, or HubSpot, 

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.3/5
  • Gartner: No information is available.
  • G2: 4.3/5

Pros

  • Integrations: Users appreciate Actuall’s seamless integration capabilities with their current workflow and CRM, accelerating their communication process.33
  • Call monitoring: The call monitoring function is quite beneficial in terms of sales, retention, and account management.34
  • Design: Aircall’s administration dashboard is convenient, which makes it simple to manage numerous lines, many users, and multiple setups.35
  • Performance: Aircall delivers immediate follow-up with customers, resulting in increased sales, short response times, and enhanced productivity.36

Cons

  • Operations: The software sometimes loads slowly; users have to exit and reopen the app to launch it properly.37
  • Termination: Some users have terminated the “free trial”, however, they still had to make an annual commitment to a longer trial.38
  • Conference calls: The functioning of conference calls could be enhanced.39

7- Five9 

Five9 is a cloud contact center software, reaching over 2,000 clients globally and facilitating billions of consumer interactions each year. It has intelligent AI-automation capabilities with voice recognition and visual remote assistance features to handle routine customer questions and automate routine tasks.

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.2/5
  • Gartner: 4.4/5
  • G2: 3.9/5

Pros

  • Five9 is easy to navigate as most of its features are user-friendly.40
  • Automation: Five9’s automation feature helps reduce time and physical work for employees.41
  • Knowledge base: Their online documentation and workshops are helpful and it is simple to learn how to create and run the system.42

Cons  

  • Adaptation: The transition to the old system is challenging since navigating their tool for calls is not simple to understand for new technology adopters.43
  • Functionality: Some users argue that the platform is not able to queue up texts for after-hours and instead presents a callback option, making their operations complex.44
  • Customization: More customization options for their Summary and Matrix layouts can be added.45

8- CloudTalk

CloudTalk is a voice-over-internet protocol (VoIP) contact center service used by customer support and sales teams. 

It gathers, centralizes, and analyzes all contact center data, enabling businesses to optimize their customer experience with over 70 features. It has AI tools such as automatic call transcriptions and summaries, sentiment analytics, and intelligent searching.

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.4/5
  • Gartner: 4.1/5
  • G2: 4.3/5

Pros

  • Ease-of-use: Cloudtalk is simple to use; all calls and recordings instantly log and proceed with utilitarian analytics.46
  • Waiting time: The waiting time for the phone lines is short.47
  • Integrations: Integrates successfully with third-party applications.48

Cons

  • Connectivity: Some users have experienced connectivity problems; they have been automatically logged out of their accounts.49
  • Onboarding: The product’s onboarding processes can be more convenient, it takes some time to get your hands on it.50
  • Functionality: Unless you switch tabs, the menu does not show who is currently on a call, also the messaging function is slow and laggy, and messages are not being delivered on time.51 

9- UJET

UJET is an AI-powered real-time communication technology that allows customers and companies to rapidly interact and solve disputes. Ujet’s Virtual Agent offers conversational AI for more realistic, human-like conversations across voice and text channels. 

Through context-aware solutions for phone, chat, picture, video, and speech, the UJET platform engages end users 24/7. The UJET platform is also SOC2 Type II and HIPAA-compliant, making it suitable for enterprise use. 

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.5/5
  • Gartner: 4.3/5
  • G2: 4.7/5

Pros

  • Stability: UJET is stable, and making an outgoing call is effortless. With just one click, users may contact the clients, place the call on standby, mute, or hang up.52
  • Tagging system: UJET’s tagging system functionality operates at high performance, so users can interact with multiple contacts smoothly.53
  • Workflows: UJET offers efficient workflows with prepopulated responses that are tailored to tickets, naturally allowing ease of conversation.54

Cons

  • System crash: There are occasions when the software crashes and users lose contact with customers.55
  • Functionality: UJET can get technical and confusing.56
  • Reporting: The reporting feature can be improved since some users think that it provides insufficient information.57

10- Gladly

Gladly is a cloud-based customer support platform. It is used by a wide range of B2C businesses, including e-commerce, retail, and financial services. Gladly centralizes all contacts between a company and its clients, allowing organizations to reduce their reliance on a single person to handle all client inquiries.

User Ratings

  • Capterra: 4.8/5
  • Gartner: 4.7/5 
  • G2: 4.6/5

Pros

  • Insights: The insights actionable assist users in properly analyzing their customer support report.58
  • Training: Their training helps agents adapt to the software without having any issues.59
  • Integrations: Response time of integrations is short and it is easy to manage the integration process.60

Cons

  • Design: The design and the layout of the website can be improved.61
  • Pricing: A better pricing structure for a medium-sized business would be worthwhile.62
  • Limitations: There are some functional in-app limitations related to messaging, restricting users from sending and attaching pictures.63

Essential features of contact center AI software

Here are some of the most critical features to consider while selecting call center AI software.

1-Low-code/no-code development

With low-code or no-code, software development may be as simple as utilizing tools and everyday apps, allowing the typical business user (“citizen developer“) to drive contact center operations ahead without incurring additional expense (both financially and in terms of time) of a technical team.

Both low-code and no-code development are rapid application development (RAD) approaches that allow for automatic code development through visual components such as drag-and-drop layouts.

2- Interactive Voice Response (IVR)

Interactive voice response (IVR) is an automated dialing system that engages callers. It combines voicemail or text-to-speech technology with a dual-tone multi-frequency (DTMF) interface, allowing users to supply and retrieve information without requiring an agent. 

Figure 1: IVR call flow

Source:GetVoIP64

IVR technology provides organizations with a competitive advantage. Some of them are:

  • Powerful call routing 
  • Error elimination
  • Reduced operational expenses 
  • Improved security

3- Automatic call distribution (ACD)

ACD is an intelligent call routing that identifies the caller and the reason for the call to assign the caller to the right agent with constant support in contact deflection. 

When a customer calls a human agent, the ACD technology will employ computer telephony integration (CTI), interactive voice response (IVR), or conversational AI-powered chat. Then it analyzes the agents’ success rate, experience, and skills to guarantee that the caller is routed to the best agent.

Figure 2: The automatic call distribution process

Source: Talkdesk65

Contact center AI can leverage automatic call distribution (ACD) to:

  • Achieve shorter wait times 
  • Gain higher first-time call resolution
  • Route incoming calls  to certain agents under specified criteria
  • Maintain multiple call queues
  • Detect and handle VIP calls 

4- CTI integration

Computer telephony integration (CTI) connects computers and phones to enable organizations to share internal data. CTI can connect all of your business data and activities—from CRM to contact center software—to your phone platform. Businesses utilize it to improve interactions, customize customer support, decrease agents’s workloads, and minimize call center costs.

Figure 3: CTI integration process

Source:GetVoIP66

CTI can be used for a wide range of purposes:

  • Performing click-to-call, power dialing, and auto-dialing actions
  • Implementing phone controls, such as answering, hanging up, and holding a conversation
  • Call routing, time-based routing, or skills-based routing with intelligent voice response (IVR)

5- Natural language processing 

Natural Language Processing (NLP) is a discipline of AI that concentrates on the connections between machines and human speech.

It is used to comprehend, interpret, and reply to clients, even if the client misspells phrases or talks in a different language. This works by spanning speech and text to detect customer cases for each contact. AI can rank and filter calls according to their priority, then direct inquiries to operators and highlight that complete holistic history, informing the user who more likely needs assistance.

Contact center AI software commonly uses NLP in:

6- Predictive analytics

Contact centers that use predictive analytics can increase their productivity by 60%.67

Predictive analytics is a subset of advanced analytics that examines historical big data—both structured and unstructured—by leveraging data mining, machine learning, statistics, and artificial intelligence (AI).

Predictive analytics in contact center AI software helps businesses:

  • Predict the success of follow-up contacts
  • Analyze customer retention
  • Quantify customer loyalty
  • Measure call center agent performance

7- Call whispering & live coaching

Call whispering is a voice-over-internet protocol (VoIP) tool that allows supervisors to listen in on a current conversation between an agent and a customer while communicating with the agent in a private session without the customer knowing. It helps customer support teams by shortening issue resolution times, motivating trainee agents, and making coaching easier for supervisors.

Transparency statement

AIMultiple serves various tech companies including Salesforce.

For more on contact center technology

Check out our other articles on customer relationship management and help desk software to learn about other popular options like Zendesk, Salesforce Service Cloud, Freshdesk, or Front:

Also, you can search for other vendors within the market from our transparent and data-driven contact center software list.

Find the Right Vendors
Cem Dilmegani
Principal Analyst

Cem is the principal analyst at AIMultiple since 2017. AIMultiple informs hundreds of thousands of businesses (as per Similarweb) including 60% of Fortune 500 every month.

Cem's work focuses on how enterprises can leverage new technologies in AI, automation, cybersecurity(including network security, application security), data collection including web data collection and process intelligence.

Cem's work has been cited by leading global publications including Business Insider, Forbes, Washington Post, global firms like Deloitte, HPE, NGOs like World Economic Forum and supranational organizations like European Commission. You can see more reputable companies and media that referenced AIMultiple.

Cem's hands-on enterprise software experience contributes to the insights that he generates. He oversees AIMultiple benchmarks in dynamic application security testing (DAST), data loss prevention (DLP), email marketing and web data collection. Other AIMultiple industry analysts and tech team support Cem in designing, running and evaluating benchmarks.

Throughout his career, Cem served as a tech consultant, tech buyer and tech entrepreneur. He advised enterprises on their technology decisions at McKinsey & Company and Altman Solon for more than a decade. He also published a McKinsey report on digitalization.

He led technology strategy and procurement of a telco while reporting to the CEO. He has also led commercial growth of deep tech company Hypatos that reached a 7 digit annual recurring revenue and a 9 digit valuation from 0 within 2 years. Cem's work in Hypatos was covered by leading technology publications like TechCrunch and Business Insider.

Cem regularly speaks at international technology conferences. He graduated from Bogazici University as a computer engineer and holds an MBA from Columbia Business School.

Sources:

AIMultiple.com Traffic Analytics, Ranking & Audience, Similarweb.
Why Microsoft, IBM, and Google Are Ramping up Efforts on AI Ethics, Business Insider.
Microsoft invests $1 billion in OpenAI to pursue artificial intelligence that’s smarter than we are, Washington Post.
Data management barriers to AI success, Deloitte.
Empowering AI Leadership: AI C-Suite Toolkit, World Economic Forum.
Science, Research and Innovation Performance of the EU, European Commission.
Public-sector digitization: The trillion-dollar challenge, McKinsey & Company.
Hypatos gets $11.8M for a deep learning approach to document processing, TechCrunch.
We got an exclusive look at the pitch deck AI startup Hypatos used to raise $11 million, Business Insider.

To stay up-to-date on B2B tech & accelerate your enterprise:

Follow on

Next to Read

Comments

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required.

0 Comments